tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-18377389.post113112123836696621..comments2023-12-24T01:09:38.915-05:00Comments on Cinevistaramascope: Top 10Andrew Bemishttp://www.blogger.com/profile/06097037829531087694noreply@blogger.comBlogger8125tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-18377389.post-1131333349750178832005-11-06T22:15:00.000-05:002005-11-06T22:15:00.000-05:00Hi, Greg. Excellent list - love for Vertigo is al...Hi, Greg. Excellent list - love for Vertigo is always a good thing, and They Live is a great, underrated choice. I'll have to check out Style Wars. I look forward to the next Samurai Dreams, the first gave me plenty of titles to keep an eye out for (and after James' four-star review, I may have to give Shocker another try).Andrew Bemishttps://www.blogger.com/profile/06097037829531087694noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-18377389.post-1131239431221050432005-11-05T20:10:00.000-05:002005-11-05T20:10:00.000-05:00hey andrew, its greg. i cruised over here from max...hey andrew, its greg. i cruised over here from max's blog. i almost never leave comments on these things but how could i refuse. ps all the reviews for the next zine are in, close to 80! i'll be printing it up as soon as i can get to the copy store.<BR/><BR/>1.Vertigo<BR/>2.Dawn of the Dead<BR/>3.They Live!<BR/>4.Aguirre, the Wrath of God<BR/>5.Style Wars<BR/>6.Apocalypse Now Redux<BR/>7.Videodrome<BR/>8.Battle of Algiers<BR/>9.The Vanishing<BR/>10.Drugstore CowboyAnonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-18377389.post-1131204959390919552005-11-05T10:35:00.000-05:002005-11-05T10:35:00.000-05:00Katharine - I agree on Repulsion, one of Polanski'...Katharine - I agree on Repulsion, one of Polanski's best films and a very influential one. We have to get Jess to see Belle du Jour, I think she would love it; you actually put me to shame, as I haven't seen a few on your list, so I'll report back when I have.<BR/><BR/>Max - Solid. The top three could make up some kind of holy trilogy of futuristic filmmaking. Oldboy is on my Netflix queue, I'll let you know what I think when I see it.<BR/><BR/>Doug - Still have to see Jin-Roh. Most of the rest would make my top 100. Rashomon is indeed great; I just had to watch it again for a class, and every time it reveals so many new wrinkles that it's like a completely new film experience.<BR/><BR/>Thanks for chiming in, folks.Andrew Bemishttps://www.blogger.com/profile/06097037829531087694noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-18377389.post-1131155201978328312005-11-04T20:46:00.000-05:002005-11-04T20:46:00.000-05:00Same as others, a top ten, but not in a ranking ma...Same as others, a top ten, but not in a ranking manner. Apologies to those who know far more about film than I do.<BR/><BR/>-Vanilla Sky<BR/>-The Shining<BR/>-Jin-Roh: The Wolf Brigade*<BR/>-Magnolia<BR/>-Rashomon<BR/>-Dr. Strangelove or How I Learned to -Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb<BR/>-Citizen Kane<BR/>-American Beauty<BR/>-Psycho<BR/>-The Great Escape<BR/><BR/>*While there are other anime movies I enjoy more, they don't stand on as strong on their own. Jin-Roh you don't need to know anything before going into it.Anonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-18377389.post-1131150735140251952005-11-04T19:32:00.000-05:002005-11-04T19:32:00.000-05:001. ALIENS2. Blade Runner3. Brazil4. The Good, The ...1. ALIENS<BR/>2. Blade Runner<BR/>3. Brazil<BR/>4. The Good, The Bad & The Ugly<BR/>5. All Quiet on the Western Front<BR/>6. Yojimbo<BR/>7. Stop Making Sense<BR/>8. SW: The Empire Strikes Back<BR/>9. Ghostbusters<BR/>10. OldboyMaxhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/15570414599775126905noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-18377389.post-1131138846166303892005-11-04T16:14:00.000-05:002005-11-04T16:14:00.000-05:00The following are not necessarily in order of pref...The following are not necessarily in order of preference or greatness; they are simply my top 10.<BR/><BR/><BR/>1. Belle de Jour<BR/>2. Repulsion (It cannot be cliche, it existed before the cliche!)<BR/>3. Mulholland Drive<BR/>4. American Beauty<BR/>5. Vanilla Sky<BR/>6. Notorious<BR/>7. Missippi Mermaid (in dedication to Renior)<BR/>8. Casablanca<BR/>9. Malena<BR/>10. Grand Hotel<BR/><BR/><BR/><BR/>- Katharine K.Anonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-18377389.post-1131136828698569932005-11-04T15:40:00.000-05:002005-11-04T15:40:00.000-05:00Cheater.Solid list, though. Kill Bill is an arguab...Cheater.<BR/><BR/>Solid list, though. Kill Bill is an arguable exception, but it's one I decided against. Interesting to see that <I>Eyes Wide Shut</I> has climbed very far up your list.Andrew Bemishttps://www.blogger.com/profile/06097037829531087694noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-18377389.post-1131124593292117502005-11-04T12:16:00.000-05:002005-11-04T12:16:00.000-05:001. Annie Hall2. Eyes Wise Shut3. Punch Drunk Love4...1. Annie Hall<BR/><BR/>2. Eyes Wise Shut<BR/><BR/>3. Punch Drunk Love<BR/><BR/>4. Harold and Maude<BR/><BR/>5. Kill Bill Vol. 1+2<BR/><BR/>6. American Beauty<BR/><BR/>7. Amadeus<BR/><BR/>8. Rosemary's Baby<BR/><BR/>9. Vanilla Sky<BR/><BR/>10. Alien<BR/><BR/>I know where Andrew is going to argue with me. I can take him...Anonymousnoreply@blogger.com